\

Facts & Service Area

Mycooperative aboutjacksonemc factsandservicearea 1380x776

Jackson EMC is one of the nation's largest electric cooperatives and the largest of Georgia’s 41 electric membership corporations (EMCs). As a not-for-profit cooperative, we are owned by the members we serve.

We have a strong market presence due to our reliable electricity supply, reasonable rates, personalized member service and high member satisfaction. Our partnership with Oglethorpe Power Corporation, in addition to strategic power contracts, gives us the ability to offer competitive rates.

Intersected by the I-85 mega-corridor through northeast Georgia, Jackson EMC’s service area is in one of the most dynamic growth centers in Georgia – and the nation. Our service territory includes a 10-county area stretching from metro Atlanta north to Gainesville and east to Athens.

Our service territory includes Gwinnett, Hall, Jackson, Barrow, Madison, Clarke, Banks, Lumpkin, Franklin and Oglethorpe counties.

Jackson EMC has district offices in Gainesville, Jefferson, Lawrenceville and Hull with engineering and operations centers in Lawrenceville, Jefferson and Oakwood. Our corporate headquarters is in Jefferson.

A portion of our profits are returned to our members annually as margin refunds.

By the Numbers

Jackson EMC has:

  • 244,646 meters
  • 14,598 miles of energized lines
  • 81 substations
  • 441 employees

We serve:

  • 220,580 residential meters
  • 23,956 commercial and industrial meters
# Meters Served per CountykWh Used
Gwinnett County121,518257,421,379
Hall County

50,317

114,581,583
Jackson County25,47077,298,562
Barrow County21,88846,069,995
Madison County11,41016,898,953
Clarke County5,70810,940,797
Banks County5,71411,287,930
Lumpkin County2,3373,353,304
Franklin County

92

147,054

Oglethorpe County

171

241,448


  • kWh sales past 12 months: 5,446,105,640
  • System demand (1/2014): 1,293 MW

Our kilowatt-hour sales are 60% residential and 40% commercial and industrial. Of our membership, 90% are residential members and 10% is commercial and industrial members.

In the past year, our membership has grown by 4,000 residential meters and almost 400 new commercial and industrial meters. Our plant assets are valued at $1.03 billion. Additional information is available in our Annual Report to Members.

Jackson EMC’s members contribute to the Jackson EMC Foundation through participation in re. Through small monthly donations from 89% of members, the volunteer board of directors has granted more than $16 million in funding back into our community to organizations and individuals in need.

Last Updated November 11, 2021.

< script type="text/javascript" src="/static/js/google/translate/google_translator.js">