Facts & Service Area

Mycooperative aboutjacksonemc factsandservicearea 1380x776

Jackson EMC is one of the nation's largest electric cooperatives and the largest of Georgia’s 41 electric membership corporations (EMCs). As a not-for-profit cooperative, we are owned by the members we serve.

We have a strong market presence due to our reliable electricity supply, reasonable rates, personalized member service and high member satisfaction. Our partnership with Oglethorpe Power Corporation, in addition to strategic power contracts, gives us the ability to offer competitive rates.

Intersected by the I-85 mega-corridor through northeast Georgia, Jackson EMC’s service area is in one of the most dynamic growth centers in Georgia – and the nation. Our service territory includes a 10-county area stretching from metro Atlanta north to Gainesville and east to Athens.

Our service territory includes Gwinnett, Hall, Jackson, Barrow, Madison, Clarke, Banks, Lumpkin, Franklin and Oglethorpe counties.

Jackson EMC has district offices in Gainesville, Jefferson, Lawrenceville and Hull with engineering and operations centers in Lawrenceville, Jefferson and Oakwood. Our corporate headquarters is in Jefferson.

A portion of our profits are returned to our members annually as margin refunds.

By the Numbers

Jackson EMC has:

  • 241,583 meters
  • 14,494 miles of energized lines
  • 81 substations
  • 435 employees

We serve:

  • 217,929 residential meters
  • 23,597 commercial and industrial meters
# Meters Served per CountykWh Used
Gwinnett County120,706176,173,430
Hall County49,15794,788,961
Jackson County25,03864,632,036
Barrow County21,62639,875,464
Madison County11,33615,218,954
Clarke County5,69110,115,130
Banks County5,4359,113,163
Lumpkin County2,3173,365,943
Franklin County92237,125
Oglethorpe County170118,289


  • kWh sales past 12 months: 5,408,283,189
  • System demand (1/2014): 1,293 MW

Our kilowatt-hour sales are 60% residential and 40% commercial and industrial. Of our membership, 90% are residential members and 10% is commercial and industrial members.

In the past year, our membership has grown by 4,000 residential meters and almost 400 new commercial and industrial meters. Our plant assets are valued at $1.03 billion. Additional information is available in our Annual Report to Members.

Jackson EMC’s members contribute to the Jackson EMC Foundation through participation in re. Through small monthly donations from 89% of members, the volunteer board of directors has granted more than $16 million in funding back into our community to organizations and individuals in need.

Last Updated May 26, 2021